contributing editor

  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Copied from Wikipedia . . .

    A contributing editor is a magazine job title that varies in responsibilities. Most often, a contributing editor is a freelancer who has proven ability and readership draw. The contributing editor regularly contributes articles to the publication but does not actually edit articles. At smaller magazines, the title may imply a staff member with regular writing responsibility and some editorial duties.

    When a "contributing editor" is listed on the title page of a book, the term generally designates a person who has served as some kind of consultant in the book's preparation but who is not responsible for the book's final content.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    A "Contributing Editor" is a magazine job title . . . a contributing editor is a freelance [writer] who . . . regularly contributes articles to the publication but does not actually edit [other writers'] articles.
    Having served as such several times, I can confirm the description as I've edited it.

    When a "contributing editor" is listed on the title page of a book, the term generally designates a person who has served as some kind of consultant in the book's preparation but who is not responsible for the book's final content.
    I've never seen that on the title page of a book, nor do I know anyone who has had such a title in connection with a book.
     

    gramman

    Senior Member
    I can't remember ever hearing the term used this way, and I expect it's quite unusual, but apparently not unprecedented, as heypresto's Wikipedia reference indicates.
    [Robert Wisner] is also co-editor and contributing editor of a book on marketing for farmers … — 2006 Biobased Industry Outlook Conference
    Dr. Janette Sherman, contributing editor of a book published last year by the New York Academy of Sciences about Chernobyl … — Suffolk Closeup: A message from Fukushima
    Professor Mooers is … contributing editor of a book on public policy and globalization, Restructuring and Resistance: Public Policy in an Age of Global Capitalism (Fernwood, 2000) and contributing editor of The New Imperialists: Ideologies of Empire (Oneworld, 2006). — York University Graduate Program in Communication & Culture: Faculty Profiles
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    That's really unusual, and it appears to be limited to the academic sphere. I've actually edited books in which I've also done part of the writing, and were I to credit that role (which I didn't), I'd have added "and contributing writer" to "editor".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top