contributory ESA

< Previous | Next >

chiaras79

Senior Member
Italian
Hello,
I'm looking for the correct translation of the adjective "contributory", referred to a benefit:

"Simplification of the benefit system, better alignment of contributory ESA (Employment and Support Allowance) rules with contributory Jobseeker's Allowance in the run up to the introduction of Universal Credit"

"Depending on their individual circumstances concerning income and capital, some people moving off contributory ESA will be eligible for income-related ESA and other related benefits"

[Source: DWP, Welfare Reform Bill 2011 Impact Assessment]

Forse indica un contributo forfettario, in opposizione a uno dipendente dal reddito?
Grazie per l'aiuto
 
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Hi,

    "Contributory ESA" is actually a formal term, as you can see HERE.

    So this is one of those situations where you might leave it untranslated, and then given an explanation.

    It is where a worker "contributes" (pays into) an insurance fund that would be used to pay him or her if they become disabled.
     

    chiaras79

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hi TimLA, thanks very much for the link, which has been very useful.
    Actually, I've found the term "contributory" applied to many different benefits (not just ESA), that's why I was looking for a translation...
    For instance:
    "Under current legislation anyone subject to immigration control does not qualify for means-tested, non-contributory benefits"
    [Same source as above].
    From the link you suggested, I've understood that "contributory" means that you must have paid "sufficient contributions" to National Insurance, while "income related", or "means-tested", refers just to the condition of low income / low assets.
    I would suggest (any public policy expert can confirm?) that the first kind of benefits are, in the Italian system, "previdenziali", while the second "assistenziali"...
    Thanks again
     

    aerwalc

    New Member
    Italian
    Hi there, do you know if there is an Italian equivalent for ESA? I have been looking for it for a translation project but so far I didn't have any luck.
     

    aerwalc

    New Member
    Italian
    Grazie per la risposta veloce. Per qualche motivo la mia domanda era incompleta, e la parte mancante diceva che ho trovato CIG, la Cassa Integrazione, ma non penso sia esattamente la stessa cosa.
    Forse potrei omettere l'acronimo e spiegare in termini generali cosa sia.

    Grazie dell'aiuto
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Grazie per la risposta veloce. Per qualche motivo la mia domanda era incompleta, e la parte mancante diceva che ho trovato CIG, la Cassa Integrazione, ma non penso sia esattamente la stessa cosa.
    Forse potrei omettere l'acronimo e spiegare in termini generali cosa sia.

    Grazie dell'aiuto
    CIG????? Noooo.....:D Qui si parla di persone con disabilità, non di cassa....comunque sono d'accordo, acronimo + nota mi sembra una buon'idea.:)
     

    chiaras79

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hi there, do you know if there is an Italian equivalent for ESA? I have been looking for it for a translation project but so far I didn't have any luck.
    Ciao.
    Non credo esista un esatto corrispondente: l'INPS eroga, per la diminuzione della capacità lavorativa, un'indennità di malattia; mentre per l'invalidità/inabilità eroga diverse prestazioni di tipo assistenziale che in parte coincidono con l'ESA, in parte con l'Incapacity Benefit, in parte con la Severe Disablement Allowance. Spero che i link possano esserti di chiarimento. Buon lavoro!
    C.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top