control over what activities warrant carbon offset credit...

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
So, given how much is at stake for them, how are farm states working to shape climate legislation? In response to agricultural demands, the Waxman-Markey bill exempts the agricultural industry from emission caps and cedes control over what activities warrant carbon offset credit to the Agricultural Department, not the EPA. The bill also allows offsets to be granted for no-till farming, a practice in which farmers control weeds with pesticides instead of tilling (tilling releases CO2 from the soil into the atmosphere).

Hi, everyone. I am reading an article concerning climate changes at

How Climate Change Will Affect Farms


But I don't understand the underlined part both structure-wise and meaning-wise.

Could you help me understand it? Thank you.
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top