contruction of "ir"?

< Previous | Next >

Mr. Ignorant

New Member
USA, English
Hey im new

Anyway Im doing my level 1 spanish assignment and I got a little stuck on something. If I want to say "Im going to the store to buy a six pack of heineken beer and a hell of a lot of vodka" how would you translate that?

I put "voy a la marketa comprar un seis pack de cerveza y cerveza de el heineken y un infierno de mucho vodka" Can someone help me with this might be a few mistakes I think.
 
  • VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    Mr. Ignorant said:
    Hey im new
    Hi! Welcome. :)

    Mr. Ignorant said:
    Anyway Im doing my level 1 spanish assignment and I got a little stuck on something. If I want to say "Im going to the store to buy a six pack of heineken beer and a hell of a lot of vodka" how would you translate that?

    I put "voy a la marketa comprar un seis pack de cerveza y cerveza de el heineken y un infierno de mucho vodka" Can someone help me with this might be a few mistakes I think.
    I'm not a native Spanish speaker. In fact, I'm learning just like you. But, this is my suggestion:
    Voy a la tienda para comprar una seiz de cerveza de Heineken, y un montón de Vodka.
     

    Mr. Ignorant

    New Member
    USA, English
    VenusEnvy said:
    Hi! Welcome. :)


    I'm not a native Spanish speaker. In fact, I'm learning just like you. But, this is my suggestion:
    Voy a la tienda para comprar una seiz de cerveza de Heineken, y un montón de Vodka.

    Thanks a lot but where is the "hell" in the translation? It's just left out? man that sucks if it is.
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    Mr. Ignorant said:
    Thanks a lot but where is the "hell" in the translation? It's just left out? man that sucks if it is.
    I don't think you can directly translate a phrase like "A hell of a lot".

    Wait until a native comes along. Maybe they'll have something different to say...


    EDIT: Maybe:
    Voy a comprar un Vodka de demonios. ???
     

    BasedowLives

    Senior Member
    uSa
    you can't literally translate things like that. it's not just english in code.

    vulgarities are different, as is sentence structure.
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    BasedowLives said:
    in mexico you could use "un chingo de vodka"

    or in some countries "...vodka en puta"
    Yes, but from what I understand, chingo is a little more vulgar than hell here. I'm sure the strength of these words vary by country and region, though.
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    Mr. Ignorant said:
    I think I'll go with the chingo de vodka cuz im kinda a vulgar guy myself. Thanks.
    Something else to think about in the region in which you're using the word, Mr. Ignorant. While it may be very strong in Mexico, people in Spain may not even know what it means, or it may be completely innocent. Just a side note . . .
     

    Mariaguadalupe

    Senior Member
    Mexico, Spanish-English
    Actually, eventhough the CH word is pretty vulgar, it is the equivalent in vulgarity as HELL or DAMN.

    you could always try: un friego de vodka. (anyway, this side of the Atlantic)

    and six is spelled seis

    sorry about that Venus Envy,

    best regards
     

    agromusica

    Senior Member
    Español (alfabeto internacional)
    Hallo, In Spain you can say "mogollón de Vodka" it is slang, but not ofensive

    you can say "chingo" in Mexico only with your friends, never in formal conversations, and some people don't like it. I do
     

    rubenaf

    Member
    Spain, Spanish. España, español
    I think I am a bit late in this thread, but if it can help you, in Spain that sentence would be:

    "Voy a ir a la TIENDA a comprar seiS heineken y xx vodka"

    I have underlined "seis" because it is "seiS" instead of "seiz". You could also say "un pack de heineken", "un pack de seis heineken" or "seis cervezas de heineken", but I think that a Spanish guy would say "seis heineken" or "un pack de seis heineken".

    xx: could be "un mogollón", "un camión", "un montón" (a bunch)... and into non-slang it would be "gran cantidad de vodka"

    :)
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    Mariaguadalupe said:
    and six is spelled seis

    sorry about that Venus Envy,
    rubenaf said:
    "Voy a ir a la TIENDA a comprar seiS heineken y xx vodka"

    I have underlined "seis" because it is "seiS" instead of "seiz".
    Gracias a los dos por la corrección. Claro que fue un error teclado. ;) ¡Pero, nunca duden en corregirme! Las agradezco mucho ya que estoy aprendiendo. :p
     

    Mei

    Senior Member
    Catalonia Catalan & Spanish
    Hi and welcome!


    Mr. Ignorant said:
    Hey im new

    Anyway Im doing my level 1 spanish assignment and I got a little stuck on something. If I want to say "Im going to the store to buy a six pack of heineken beer and a hell of a lot of vodka" how would you translate that?

    I put "voy a la marketa comprar un seis pack de cerveza y cerveza de el heineken y un infierno de mucho vodka" Can someone help me with this might be a few mistakes I think.
    "Iré a la tienda y compraré un pack de sies botellas de cerveza Heineken y un montón de vodka"

    o

    "Voy a ir a la tienda y voy a comprar un pack.... mucho vodka"

    o

    "... y un huevo de vodka" This one is vulgar.

    Hope it helps!

    Mei
     

    hurtado

    Member
    Spain, Spanish
    Yo pondría "Voy a ir a la tienda a comprar un pack de seis botellines de cerveza Heineken y un montón de vodka".
     

    andrea89

    Senior Member
    Spain
    Mei said:
    Hi and welcome!




    "Iré a la tienda y compraré un pack de sies botellas de cerveza Heineken y un montón de vodka"

    o

    "Voy a ir a la tienda y voy a comprar un pack.... mucho vodka"

    o

    "... y un huevo de vodka" This one is vulgar.

    Hope it helps!

    Mei
    i would use "un montón de vodka" or "un huevo de vodka" because "mucho vodka" sounds bad.
    "un huevo de vodka" is vulgar but not offensive, so you can use it with no problems.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top