convention collective/accord collectif

< Previous | Next >

Larissa2000

Senior Member
English USA
Hi,

Dismissal for economic reasons- order in which employees are dismissed:

Cet ordre est défini à partir de critères prévus par la convention collective, un accord collectif ou, à défaut, par le code du travail.

How to distinguish in English between la convention collective - et- un accord collectif ?

Is "conv coll" a special kind of collective agreement?

Thanks.
 
  • Unlacted

    Senior Member
    French
    A "convention collective" is a broad agreement for a whole sector, covering all the rights of the employees
    A "accord collectif" also applies to a sector but it focuses on one or some particular points

    My propositions to translate "un accord collectif" in this context: "any similar agreement", "a specific collective agreement", "any particular agreement", "another labour agreement", "an additional labour agreement"
     
    Last edited:

    Larissa2000

    Senior Member
    English USA
    A "convention collective" is a broad agreement for a whole sector, covering all the rights of the employees
    A "accord collectif" also applies to a sector but it focuses on one or some particular points

    My propositions to translate "un accord collectif" in this context: "any similar agreement", "a specific collective agreement", "any particular agreement", "another labour agreement", "an additional labour agreement"
    So:
    This order is defined using criteria stipulated by the collective agreement for the sector or a specific collective agreement or, failing that, by the labour code.

    Thanks!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top