converted couch

Nory_britgirl

Senior Member
Argentina, Español
Hi there! I'm studying different types of houses, and I need to know what is a converted couch? and if somebody could give me more vocabulary it would be great!! thanx!!:(
 
  • Celestianpower

    Member
    English, United Kingdom
    Hi there! I'm studying different types of houses, and I need to know what is a converted couch? and if somebody could give me more vocabulary it would be great!! thanx!!:(
    Converted couch? A sofa that used to be something else? Hmm, perhaps not.

    Maybe you meant "converted church", meaning a building that was, at some tim, a church, and is now a house?

    Anyway, a few types of house:
    * bungalow: A house with one storey.
    * terraced house: One house in a long row of houses all attatched to one another. Commonly made of red brick.
    * Semi-detatched house: A house that is attatched to one other house.
    * Detatched house: A house that is not attatched to any other houses.
    * Cottage: A cute house in the countryside (commonly with a thatched roof).
    * Flat: Un piso
    * Two up two down: A small house with A kitchen, living room, 2 bedrooms and a bathroom.
    * Converted [building]: A house that used to be something else before being turned into somewhere to live. "converted barn" is very common.
    * Townhouse: A small house in a town.
    * Mansion: A huge, expensive, detatched house in the country.
    * Houseboat: Una casa flotante.
    * Bedsit: A one-room, rented (and often rather grotty) house.

    Hope that helps,
    CP
     

    zumac

    Senior Member
    USA: English & Spanish
    I think what you mean is a "convertible couch",
    also known as a "convertibe sofa."
    That's the kind that opens up and becomes a bed.
    It's convertible, because by day it's a couch, and at night it can convert into a bed.

    Saludos.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top