convertible (car)

albondiga

Senior Member
English/USA
Hi all,

I am curious as to what words different languages use to refer to a convertible (car), formally and/or colloquially...

I learned a while ago that in Latin American Spanish convertible is typically used (and obviously means the same as in English, "can be converted"), while in European Spanish it's always descapotable (which very loosely means "[something that's] top can be removed")... how do other languages refer to it?
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    In colloquial Palestinian Arabic, it is called a سيارة) شبح) ([sayyaara] shabaH), which means "ghost (car)." I have no idea what the origins of that are!
     

    Hakro

    Senior Member
    Finnish - Finland
    Finnish:

    avoauto (open car)

    We use the same word for covertible cars (that have a soft top) and for cars that have no top at all (sports/racing cars).
     

    Joannes

    Senior Member
    Belgian Dutch
    In Dutch:

    Cabriolet or just cabrio.

    (Décapotable may be heard in Belgium - and I don't just mean in the French speaking part. :D It's pronounced [...bël] and not [...bl(ë)], <ë> representing a shwa.)
     

    apmoy70

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Greek:

    «Καμπριολέ» [kam.bri.ɔˈle] (neut.) or colloq. «κάμπριο» [ˈkam.bri.ɔ] (neut.) < Fr. cabriolet.
     

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    In colloquial Palestinian Arabic, it is called a سيارة) شبح) ([sayyaara] shabaH), which means "ghost (car)." I have no idea what the origins of that are!
    Really! I did not know that (not that I know a lot about cars :rolleyes:). I just call it سيارة كشف or سيارة مكشوفة sayyaara makshoofa; literally: uncovered car. Never had anyone not understand it before.
     

    Prades Advent

    New Member
    Indonesia - English - Nias
    Indonesia:
    As far as i know we don't have that term in Indonesia. Basically if we want to refer to that kind of car we would just use that English term "convertible".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top