convertible (car)

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by albondiga, Sep 1, 2007.

  1. albondiga Senior Member

    Brazil
    English/USA
    Hi all,

    I am curious as to what words different languages use to refer to a convertible (car), formally and/or colloquially...

    I learned a while ago that in Latin American Spanish convertible is typically used (and obviously means the same as in English, "can be converted"), while in European Spanish it's always descapotable (which very loosely means "[something that's] top can be removed")... how do other languages refer to it?
     
  2. elroy

    elroy Sharp-heeled Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    In colloquial Palestinian Arabic, it is called a سيارة) شبح) ([sayyaara] shabaH), which means "ghost (car)." I have no idea what the origins of that are!
     
  3. dn88 Senior Member

    Polish
    In Polish:

    kabriolet
    kabrio (inf.)
     
  4. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    Finnish:

    avoauto (open car)

    We use the same word for covertible cars (that have a soft top) and for cars that have no top at all (sports/racing cars).
     
  5. Nanon

    Nanon Senior Member

    Entre Paris et Lisbonne
    français (France)
    French: cabriolet and also décapotable.
     
  6. deine Senior Member

    Lietuva
    Lithuania - lithuanian
    Lithuanian:

    Kabrioletas
     
  7. ronanpoirier

    ronanpoirier Senior Member

    Porto Alegre
    Brazil - Portuguese
    Portuguese: conversível (= convertible)
     
  8. Lello4ever

    Lello4ever Senior Member

    Napoli
    Italia - Italiano
    In Italian is "decappottabile".
     
  9. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Portuguese, Portugal: descapotável.
     
  10. Chazzwozzer

    Chazzwozzer Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Turkish: üstü açılabilen (araba)

    I think most people would just prefer to call them "spor araba".
     
  11. Joannes Senior Member

    Antwerp
    Belgian Dutch
    In Dutch:

    Cabriolet or just cabrio.

    (Décapotable may be heard in Belgium - and I don't just mean in the French speaking part. :D It's pronounced [...bël] and not [...bl(ë)], <ë> representing a shwa.)
     
  12. kiyama

    kiyama Senior Member

    Catalunya, català
    In Catalan: descapotable
     
  13. Maja

    Maja Senior Member

    Binghamton, NY
    Serbian, Serbia
    Same in Serbian!
     
  14. albondiga Senior Member

    Brazil
    English/USA
    Thanks, everyone!

    (Interesting that the same Atlantic Ocean gap exists here in both Spanish and Portuguese...)
     
  15. xeneize

    xeneize Banned

    In italian, you can find also cabriolet.
    And in Latin American, although convertible is the most common, descapotable is also used, at least in some countries.
     
  16. Nizo Senior Member

    In Esperanto, the car is a kabrioleto.
     
  17. Anatoli Senior Member

    Melbourne, Australia
    Native: русский (Russian), home country: English
    Russian:
    кабриолет (kabriolet), nothing surprising :)
     
  18. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    Greek:

    «Καμπριολέ» [kam.bri.ɔˈle] (neut.) or colloq. «κάμπριο» [ˈkam.bri.ɔ] (neut.) < Fr. cabriolet.
     
  19. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    Really! I did not know that (not that I know a lot about cars :rolleyes:). I just call it سيارة كشف or سيارة مكشوفة sayyaara makshoofa; literally: uncovered car. Never had anyone not understand it before.
     
  20. Prades Advent New Member

    Indonesia - English - Nias
    Indonesia:
    As far as i know we don't have that term in Indonesia. Basically if we want to refer to that kind of car we would just use that English term "convertible".
     
  21. KalAlbè

    KalAlbè Senior Member

    Sampa but always repping NY/1804
    American English & Kreyòl Ayisyen
    Colloquially (AE) we also call it a drop-top.
     
  22. Stoggler

    Stoggler Senior Member

    Sussex, GBR
    UK English
    They have been known as soft-tops in British English
     

Share This Page

Loading...