Convey my humble greeting/greetings to all at home

Roymalika

Senior Member
Punjabi
A letter to my sister
At the end of the letter, I say:
...... Convey my humble greeting/greetings to all at home.


What is the meaning of "greeting(s)" here? Should I use singular or the plural form?
 
  • tunaafi

    Senior Member
    English - British (Southern England)
    It's not so much the length, but the formality of 'convey' and 'humble'. I would be more likely to say Please give my love/best wishes to all at home'. The words you have used might well be appropriate in the variety of English used in your part of the world.
     

    Roxxxannne

    Senior Member
    English (northeastern US)
    If I were writing to one of many friends back in my hometown, but I don't want to go so far as to use the word 'love' nor do I want specifically to wish anything for the future for them, I might say "Give my greetings to all at home."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top