convey the same meaning of/as

< Previous | Next >

Sun14

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello, my friends,

Imagine A and B are synonyms. They both mean the same thing convey the same meaning, I was wondering which version is more idiomatic or is there a better choice:

1) A convey the same meaning of B.

2) A convey the same meaning as B.
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    It's "as" rather than "of" to make the comparison there, so version (B) is the correct one.

    Butt assuming that "A" is a word, then you need a singular verb in the sentence:
    2a) A conveys the same meaning as B. :)
     

    Sun14

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    It's "as" rather than "of" to make the comparison there, so version (B) is the correct one.

    Butt assuming that "A" is a word, then you need a singular verb in the sentence:
    2a) A conveys the same meaning as B. :)
    Got it. Thank you very much. I still think convey the same meaning as would be too long. Is there a concise and cogent one?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top