convict conditioning

< Previous | Next >

zhg

Senior Member
Chinese
< Topic: convict conditioning
added. Cagey, moderator. >


This is the name of the book written by Paul Wade, I am very confused by its meaning. I mean I not clear of relation between the word "convict" and conditioning. Does he mean by convict conditioning, a training system that makes one convict like strong, or it is a convict like conditioning? Does conditioning here refer to a set of training methods, or is it "air conditioning" conditioning ?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    The best way to understand the title of a book is to read it. The title on its own is insufficient context to be certain of the meaning. But this book talks about a system of fitness (conditioning) using the training techniques used by prisoners (convicts). It follows the same structure as "Fireman cooking" (cooking like a fireman does)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top