Convict in part

< Previous | Next >

waltherp38

New Member
Italian
Reading "The Economist" I found this expression: "Ken Lay, boss of Enron, was convicted in part because of upbeat public statements he made...".

What does it mean the expression: "convict in part" ?

Thank you in advance,

Francesco.
 
  • Elwintee

    Senior Member
    England English
    Reading "The Economist" I found this expression: "Ken Lay, boss of Enron, was convicted in part because of upbeat public statements he made...".

    What does it mean the expression: "convict in part" ?

    Thank you in advance,

    Francesco.
    It's means the same as 'partly'. There were a number of reasons for his conviction, and one (a part) of them was his upbeat public statements.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top