conviction vs condemnation

< Previous | Next >

uncharted

Senior Member
Arabic
Clemens, Walter. Previous conviction for Arson and malicious damage. Burned down a house in West, wood in 1942. Four year jail term.


Just a moment, detective… mccaffrey was formerly under surveillance by the Red Squad. Conviction for petty theft. Dishonorable discharge from the army during training at Syracuse-assault on a local woman. Says he almost beat the woman to death.

When anti-death-penalty activist David Gale is convicted and condemned to death for the murder of a colleague, report Bitsey sets out to learn the story behind Gale's crime. What she finds challenges her belief in Gale's guilt and, finally, in the justice system.

Are they interchangeable?


 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Not at all. He was convicted: that means the court found him guilty. Now the judge has to decide on a sentence for the convicted man: for example a $100 fine, or two years in prison, or the death penalty. 'Condemned to death' means given a death sentence. 'Condemned' is a strong word: it would be used for death, or long imprisonment, but not for a light sentence like a fine.
     
    Last edited:

    uncharted

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Not at all. He was convicted: that means the court found him guilty. Now the judge has to decide on a sentence for the convicted man: for example a $100 fine, or two years in prison, or the death penalty. 'Condemned to death' means given a death sentence. 'Condemned' is a strong word: it would be used for death, or long imprisonment, but not for a light sentence like a fine.
    Thanks a million!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top