convivial cooking appliances

nahualihno

Member
English (United States) - Spanish (Chile) - bilingual
Hola, ¿qué sentido le darían a "convivial cooking appliances" en la siguiente frase: "This brand offers you a large range of convivial cooking appliances : crepe and waffle makers, raclette grills, fondue makers, stone grills and tajines designed to provide you with the best cooking experience." Destaco "convivial" porque es la única parte de la frase que me está costando traducir. Gracias :)
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    I'm not sure, but it seems like convivial here means festive. That is, cooking appliances that you use for fun, not just everyday cooking.
     

    nahualihno

    Member
    English (United States) - Spanish (Chile) - bilingual
    I'm not sure, but it seems like convivial here means festive. That is, cooking appliances that you use for fun, not just everyday cooking.
    So you would say it might be "for special occasions"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top