Convivialité, athmosphère, fraîcheur, détente

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by lelassss, Jun 25, 2008.

  1. lelassss Senior Member

    Serbo-croate et Français
    c'est pour une pub en anglais qui désigne un lieu

    j'ai du mal à trouver un mot pour fraîcheur
  2. dre-day Member

  3. LMorland

    LMorland Senior Member

    Du retour à la Bastille !
    American living in France
    Hmmm... I'm not sure if that works in this particular context.

    Here's my suggestion for your four nouns (keeping in mind that this is publicity for a design firm):

    conviviality, ambience, originality, relaxation

    They may seem a bit odd, and I believe that's because (except for ambience, which can also be spelled ambiance) we're more used to seeing the adjectival forms in a list such as this.

Share This Page