convulated (convoluted)

Simple1234

Senior Member
Hindi
I want to say this:-
The bus goes through a very unnecessary long route. it roams here and there , round and round, and is time consuming.

How do I say this, here's my try-
I will go by train, because bus goes via a convulated route.
 
  • JamesM

    Senior Member
    I suppose it depends on what you mean. If the bus zigzags across town, doubling back on its own route, I would say "convoluted" is perfect. If you mean that it travels from point A to point B by going out of its way to point C and then on to point B (like two long sides of a triangle), then "roundabout" sounds better to me.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    And if you're trying to be a humorous, you might say that the bus takes a scenic route. (The sign 'scenic route' can be found on US and UK roads, and these are typically longer than the direct route.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top