cook dessert

< Previous | Next >

EdisonBhola

Senior Member
Korean
Hi all,

Is it acceptable to say "cook dessert"? I think the usual word is "make", but I have the following sentence in mind. If I use "make" in the sentence, it will look a little awkward:

I'm good at cooking dim sum, pasta, and (making) desserts.

Without "making", then I'll get "cooking desserts", which I suspect may not be correct.

Many thanks!
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    'Making' includes desserts that aren't cooked, so it's probably better to go with 'making desserts'.

    You could avoid the two verbs by simply saying 'I'm good at dim sum, pasta, and desserts.'

    Cross-posted.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Not all desserts are cooked, so “make” is a better verb to use.

    I'm good at cooking dim sum, pasta, and desserts. :tick:
    I'm good at cooking dim sum, pasta, and making desserts. :cross:
    I'm good at cooking dim sum and pasta, and [at] making desserts. :tick:
     

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Since dim sum are dumplings, I find it a little strange to speak of "cooking" them. I would instead use "make" with them as well -- and you can then just use "make" with everything.

    Note, by the way, that in American English we do not usually refer to Asian dishes such as guksu or lo mein as "pasta"; instead, the word we use is "noodles."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top