cooked for you special

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
— All right, you got everything you want? The chef cooked for you special, the dancers will kick your tongue out, and your credit is good.
The Godfather, movie

Could you tell why no article is used considering 'special' is a countable noun here?
Thank you.
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    I think it's an adverb and colloquial speech: for strict grammar it woud be specially. He cooked something specially for you.

    It's not like "The house special" where the word is a noun:D
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    I think it's an adverb and colloquial speech: for strict grammar it woud be specially. He cooked something specially for you.

    It's not like "The house special" where the word is a noun:D
    I.e., it's not this kind of "special" as in "today's special in our restaurant is ...."?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top