cooked numbers

< Previous | Next >

Argos77

Senior Member
Colombia-Español
"This might be the biggest bubble yet and we are not even close to being done. So, buy stock for the next year or two and when dow gets to 16000-17000 sell every thing and get out of the market before you lose every thing. This can only be good for Alcoa. Huge cooked numbers by china can only mean huge cooked profits for Alcoa in 2010."

What does "cooked numbers" mean?

Thank you very much!
 
  • djmc

    Senior Member
    English - United Kingdom
    In BE at least 'cooked numbers' means statistics which have been altered to give a good impression. Another similar expression is 'cook the books', i.e. alter accounts so that they look correct.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top