Cooked

< Previous | Next >

Karavostassis

Senior Member
Catalan - Catalunya
Hello,

I would like to know if cooked could mean burnt in this sentence (they are describing a kitchen):

something cooked and dusty about the lagging around the immersion heater

Thanks.
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hello,

    I would like to know if cooked could mean burnt in this sentence (they are describing a kitchen):

    something cooked and dusty about the lagging around the immersion heater

    Thanks.
    I wouldn't take it to mean burnt; just that it had been heated so much and so often by the heater that it had taken on a baked appearance and perhaps started to fragment, which would give it the dusty look.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top