cookies - Colombia

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by nutmeg, Jan 19, 2008.

  1. nutmeg Senior Member

    Seattle
    English
    Does the word "cookie" have a second meaning to a person from Colombia?
    My teacher used it in a way that would appear to have a double meaning.

    Nutmeg
     
  2. fsabroso

    fsabroso Senior Member

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hi:

    Please, put the sentence where your teacher use this word. Context is important.
     
  3. nutmeg Senior Member

    Seattle
    English
    Sorry; you're right. It just seemed like a long story, but here it goes:
    My tutor (who is Colombian) comes to my house, and I always feed him
    fruit and cookies. Today he told me that his wife said she didn't have
    to pack him food for his other job because I always give him cookies.
    Then he told me that cookies had another meaning to a Colombian, and
    challenged me to ask my pals on Word Reference. This is because every
    time he uses a word that doesn't appear in the dictionary, it _always_
    appears in a forum question and is defined to his satisfaction by a Colombian.

    Nutmeg
     
  4. horusankh

    horusankh Senior Member

    Guadalajara
    México, Español
    Hi,

    Well, I'm not from Colombia, so I don't know if I would be of help, but here in Mexico, women whose name is "Refugio" receive the nickname "Cuca", and sometimes the even more affectionate nickname "Cuqui", (which sounds like "cookie").

    Regards.
     
  5. nutmeg Senior Member

    Seattle
    English
    I thought this would be it, but I just talked to my tutor and he
    says no. He's not going to tell me yet; he's hoping a Colombian will answer.

    Thanks for your guess.

    Nutmeg
     
  6. fsabroso

    fsabroso Senior Member

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    cuquita, unas galletas chiquitas de color marrón
    cucas son llamadas así a otras galletas, parecidas, pero más grandes.

    Y el uso más difundido es a las partes intimas de la mujer, como en muchos otros sitios, no sé porqué, pero les dicen "cuca", "pussy".
     
  7. nutmeg Senior Member

    Seattle
    English
    Apparently, this is close to the answer. My tutor says that "cuca
    es una fea palabra," but "cuki" (my spelling to approximate the
    pronunciation) is an OK variant. That is, he says to his daughter,
    "Tengo que limpiar tu cuki." He claims that it's not just a word
    that's used within his family; other Colombians use it.

    I find this whole thing a bit odd, unless I'm missing something.

    Thanks everyone, for your efforts.

    Nutmeg
     
  8. fsabroso

    fsabroso Senior Member

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    No. You are right. That's what I explained, maybe not too clear. The word, "cuca" is slang, vulgar, and "cuky/cuqui" (the word doesn't exist) has the same meaning, it's colloquial, to refer under parts on girls.
     
  9. mabelroman Senior Member

    Medellin
    Spanish-Colombia
    Sorry if my answer is out of time, but I'm colombian and I need to say something about it.
    Here in my country the meaning of a word can be change depends of the place you say it. So you should ask to your teacher for his city and then we can figure out. Here in Medellin could be a sanitary napkin, but is somthing we just used between women.
     
  10. nutmeg Senior Member

    Seattle
    English
    He is from Bogotá. I think his wife is from Barranquilla.

    Nutmeg
     

Share This Page

Loading...