cooking/cooked

< Previous | Next >

Er.S.M.M.Hanifa

Banned
Tamil
Hi everybody,
1. Something was cooking in the kitchen when we came home.
2. Something was cooked in the kitchen when we came home.
Could we say both way as stated above?
If your answer is 'yes', is the meaning of both sentences are
same or different?
Please explain,
Thanks,
Er.S.M.M.Hanifa
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    The first sentence is fine. You came home and you found that food was on the stove, or in the oven, or somewhere else, cooking.

    The second sentence is different. It means that at the moment you came home, something was cooked. Maybe someone cooked dinner for you. Though grammatical, it is not the way we are likely to express the idea. Rather than use the passive, we would be more likely to say, "Someone cooked something for us when we came home."

    Is that the meaning you had in mind?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top