Cooking with passion

AlisonH

New Member
USA - English
I hope everyone can help me...I am trying to translate to following phrase...I have gotten many different ones...I am hoping to narrow it down to the correct one! Here it goes...

Cooking, like love, should be done with passion or not at all.


Mille grazie!:)
 
  • DDT

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    AlisonH said:
    I hope everyone can help me...I am trying to translate to following phrase...I have gotten many different ones...I am hoping to narrow it down to the correct one! Here it goes...

    Cooking, like love, should be done with passion or not at all.


    Mille grazie!:)
    Hi AlisonH,
    Welcome to WR forums!

    Slightly free translation: "In cucina, così come in amore, bisognerebbe mettere tutta la propria passione o lasciare perdere"

    DDT
     

    miri

    Senior Member
    Italy/Italian
    Too free perhaps:

    Cucinare e amare con passione, altrimenti lasciar stare!:)
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    AlisonH said:
    Cooking, like love, should be done with passion or not at all
    Cucinare, come fare l'amore, è da farsi con passione, o da non far del tutto.

    How do you like this one?
     

    lucia

    Member
    Italy - Italian, French
    Cucinare, come fare l'amore, è da farsi con passione, o da non farsi del tutto.

    I would say it this way...
     

    AlisonH

    New Member
    USA - English
    I found this somewhere.....how about this....

    Cucinando, come l'amore, dovrebbe essere fatto con passione o niente affatto.


    I got it from a translation site...so forgive me if the grammar is REALLY bad. The reason why I am trying to get close is because I want to paint this on my kitchen wall :D
     

    DDT

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    AlisonH said:
    I found this somewhere.....how about this....

    Cucinando, come l'amore, dovrebbe essere fatto con passione o niente affatto.


    I got it from a translation site...so forgive me if the grammar is REALLY bad. The reason why I am trying to get close is because I want to paint this on my kitchen wall :D
    This one is not that correct ;)

    DDT
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    AlisonH said:
    I am trying to get close is because I want to paint this on my kitchen wall :D
    Ahhh, then I suggest this:

    In cucina, come in amore, mettici passione, o stanne alla larga!​

    It's nice and witty! More or less literally it's "in the kitchen, just like in love, put passion, or keep out (from them)!

    How do you like it Alison? What do the others think?
     

    AlisonH

    New Member
    USA - English
    Ohhh...I am sooooooooo confused!!! I guess I should have known better...that there would be a million different ways to say this ;) ...I just don't know which one best conveys what I am really trying to say.
     

    AlisonH

    New Member
    USA - English
    Someone sent me these....what does everyone think?


    Cucinare, come l'amore, si deve fare con passione o non si fa'

    and...

    Cucinare e' proprio come l'amore, se non si fa' con passione meglio non farlo.


    Grazie :)
     

    danalto

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    AlisonH said:
    Cucinare è :cross:proprio :cross:come l'amore, se non si fa con passione meglio non farlo.
    This one's not bad, but without proprio is better. Pay attention not to put the accent on fa, it's a very common mistake!
    Silvia's one's a more free translation, and I still like that too.
    Your choice, Alison! ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top