Cooking

namlan

Banned
Vietnam
- Tomorrow I'm going to let you and your sister taste my cooking skill.

- Instead of this, can I say "......................your sister try my cooking talent."?

Thanks a lot!

NamLan
 
  • Madrid829

    Senior Member
    US English, Great Lakes area
    If you want to use talent, I would say something like:

    "Tomorrow, I'm going to let you and your sister get a taste of my talent for cooking."

    Try sounds awkward, and while some people might say, "taste my cooking skills", I think it sounds too literal.
     

    fernandotorres

    Senior Member
    India -Marathi and English
    - Tomorrow I'm going to let you and your sister taste my cooking skill.

    - Instead of this, can I say "......................your sister try my cooking talent."?

    Thanks a lot!

    NamLan
    I would advise you to keep it simple:"Tomorrow I am going to let you and your sister get a taste of my cooking"It conveys the exact sense and besides sounds more natural.
     

    AngelEyes

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    Namlan,

    Another way to look at your example is that you want someone to taste the results of your cooking talents/skills.

    "Tomorrow I'm going to let you and your sister taste the results of my cooking skills/talent."

    We do say, "Tomorrow you and your sister can try my cooking."

    It's the taste or try the skills/talent part that sounds unusual to my ears.

    When used as a noun, cooking can be tried or tasted in AE.

    AngelEyes
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top