'Cool' and 'Cold'

b2vin

New Member
India, Kannada
Hi All,
Could anybody tell me the difference between Cool and Cold.

Thanx in advance
Vinod.T.K
 
  • Gwan

    Senior Member
    New Zealand, English
    In terms of temperature, cool is a bit less cold than cold is, if that makes sense. I would say a day of 10 degrees celsius might be 'cool', whereas 0 degrees would definitely be 'cold'.

    If you're talking about a person/thing - be careful "she's cool" means she's a fun/hip person, whereas "she's cold" means she's a bit distant/unapproachable/formal
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Welcome to the forum, B2vin.

    As part of the process of helping people with the English language, we ask that those who pose questions observe the rules of writing in their posts as well.

    In line with that, please note that the "cool" and "cold" to which you refer are apparently adjectives and not proper nouns. Thus, they should not be capitalized.
     

    b2vin

    New Member
    India, Kannada
    In terms of temperature, cool is a bit less cold than cold is, if that makes sense. I would say a day of 10 degrees celsius might be 'cool', whereas 0 degrees would definitely be 'cold'.

    If you're talking about a person/thing - be careful "she's cool" means she's a fun/hip person, whereas "she's cold" means she's a bit distant/unapproachable/formal
    Thanx 4 ur timely reply friend.
     

    snorklebum

    Senior Member
    Mexico English
    Also, not that "to cool" is a verb. Cool down. I want to cool off. The pies are cooling.

    But there is no verb "to cold". You'd say "to get cold"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top