cool

  • jean1938

    Senior Member
    QUÉBEC / FRANÇAIS
    pen said:
    How do you say "Cool like me"?

    Pen
    Here is a word that can mean almost anything!
    Applied to a person, the dictionnary proposes:
    calme, tranquille, hardi (bold, daring, fearless), peu gêné (not really shy).
    Example from the dico:
    How cool that man is:
    comme cet homme est sans gêne or à de l'aplomb.
    (aplomb = assurance (same word in french), coolness, self-command)
    But lots of people here will say:
    Un gars cool comme moi.
    Elle est très cool cette fille!:D

    I would say il a de l'aplomb, de l'assurance, il n'est pas gêné.
    Tell me what "cool" can mean for you??
     

    aurayfrance

    Senior Member
    France, French, English and Spanish
    Among the various translations of "cool", I have found "sympa" that seems to correspond to Jean's non-translated "cool":

    Cette fille est très cool/cette fille est très sympa(-tique)

    In French, "cool" may be used to characterize someone who don't make much effort in its work:

    Il est très cool pour préparer son examen.

    Does this use exist in English too?
     

    zippermonkeyboy

    Member
    United States-English
    aurayfrance said:
    Among the various translations of "cool", I have found "sympa" that seems to correspond to Jean's non-translated "cool":

    Cette fille est très cool/cette fille est très sympa(-tique)

    In French, "cool" may be used to characterize someone who don't make much effort in its work:

    Il est très cool pour préparer son examen.

    Does this use exist in English too?

    We would say that he is LAX about his exams
     

    pen

    Senior Member
    Honduras/Spanish
    aurayfrance said:
    Among the various translations of "cool", I have found "sympa" that seems to correspond to Jean's non-translated "cool":

    Cette fille est très cool/cette fille est très sympa(-tique)

    In French, "cool" may be used to characterize someone who don't make much effort in its work:

    Il est très cool pour préparer son examen.

    Does this use exist in English too?

    So you can say:
    Sympa comme moi!
     

    aurayfrance

    Senior Member
    France, French, English and Spanish
    pen said:
    Je regrette d'avoir a` dire que vous e^tes gentille!

    :eek:

    Pen

    I think you want to say:

    Je regrette d'avoir dit que vous êtes gentille.

    Otherwise, it would imply you persist in the belief that Jean is "gentille"... :)

    He might then answer you:

    Je regrette d'avoir à vous répondre que vous êtes un malotru! :D
     

    pen

    Senior Member
    Honduras/Spanish
    aurayfrance said:
    I think you want to say:

    Je regrette d'avoir dit que vous êtes gentille.

    Otherwise, it would imply you persist in the belief that Jean is "gentille"... :)

    He might then answer you:

    Je regrette d'avoir à vous répondre que vous êtes un malotru! :D
    Thanks , I need so much help.

    Pen
     

    pen

    Senior Member
    Honduras/Spanish
    Now, the teenagers say "cool like that" how would you say this?
    Do you still say petit(e) ami(e)for girlfriend/boyfriend?
    How would you say He/she is hot!(meaning handsome and beautiful)?

    Thanks a lot!

    Pen
     

    Olivia

    Member
    Switzerland French
    Pen, to build up your chat-up vocabular:

    a hot girl would be "un canon" or "une fille canon"
    Elle est canon, cette nana! (nana= ok-nice slang word for "girl")

    a hot guy:

    Il est d'enfer, ce mec" ("boy, that guy is hot like hell" - 'enfer' means 'hell')

    un mec d'enfer (a hot guy) , une nana d'enfer (a hot girl),
    un mec canon (a hot guy), une fille canon (a hot girl), un canon (a hot girl)
    "il est à tomber" ("he's drop-dead gorgeous")

    elle est mignonne, cette nana (she's "cute", "pretty")

    Il est mignon, ce mec (he's cute, good-looking, that guy)

    "Il est pas mal"/ "elle est pas mal" (yeah, he/she looks good)
    Dis donc, elle est pas mal ta copine (hey, that (girl-)friend of yours looks good!)


    About "petite amie" (girlfriend) "petit ami" (boyfriend): yes, it's fine.

    BUT you will hear most likely: "mon copain (my boyfriend)/ma copine (my girlfriend), the most common colloquial (but acceptable in any polite informal chat) expression. I heard that in french-speaking Canada they say "mon chum" (my boyfriend) "ma chum" (my girlfriend). But not in France, nor in Switzerland.

    More formal is: mon ami (my "friend", my "boyfriend"), mon amie (my "friend", my "girlfriend"). Mon "fiancé", ma fiancée.

    More informal (when you are having a beer with friends down the pub):
    ma nana (my girl, my girlfriend), mon mec (my guy, my boyfriend).
     

    frogzoo

    Member
    Australia - Native English Speaker (debatable)
    aurayfrance said:
    In French, "cool" may be used to characterize someone who don't make much effort in its work:

    Il est très cool pour préparer son examen.

    Does this use exist in English too?

    Not really, but the phrase "too cool for school" is a well known cliche.
     

    tornadotim

    New Member
    United States- English
    How do you say "cool" in spanish? Meaning like "Oh that's cool" ? Or even how do you say that's neat/nifty.
     
    Top