coordinate <the/->content on our website

< Previous | Next >

atakeris

Senior Member
Latvian
Hi,

Let me introduce you to John who is coordinating the content on our website.

Context: We publish lots of articles on our websites. My recipient read one article.

Should I use the or nothing here? I still can't understand how to use articles when you are referring to objects in a specific place but don't referring to specific objects.

Thanks!
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I think it's fine with or without the article.

    I strongly suggest that you do not get too carried away with rules, since much of the use of articles in English is based upon idiomatic usage.

    In other words, sometimes we use or don't use the definite article because "that's the way we say it.";)

    You are not the first to be bewildered by this quirk in the language. ;)
     

    atakeris

    Senior Member
    Latvian
    T
    I think it's fine with or without the article.

    I strongly suggest that you do not get too carried away with rules, since much of the use of articles in English is based upon idiomatic usage.

    In other words, sometimes we use or don't use the definite article because "that's the way we say it.";)

    You are not the first to be bewildered by this quirk in the language. ;)
    Thanks! :))
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top