coordinator/administrator/organiser

Cleare

Senior Member
IDF
Russian
Hello,

Could your help me? I'm a bit enbarrassed...

What is the correct word for a company/firm that deals with everything in a country different from the country of the sponsor of clinical trials?
There is the sponsor, Company XXX in France that developed a drug. Clinical trials are held in another country. Company YYY, in that country, organises everything: hospital sites, money transfer, getting official permissions, documents, etc.
Clinical trial manager
Clinical trial coordinator
Clinical trial administator
Clinical trial organiser
or ?

Thank you in advance for your help and comments!:)
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    I have no specialist knowledge in this field, but "partner" is common in other aspects of international business collaboration: "Company YYY is our clinical trial(s) partner in Ruritania".

    I would not use "manager" as the noun is only really used for a person, and I have mild reservations about "organiser". But using a verb is fine: "Company YYY manages the clinical trials in Ishmaelia".

    "Clinical trial coordinator" and "clinical trial administrator" are fine, but do not really tell the reader the entire scope of their involvement.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    If there is a pre-existing term that most people in that industry know, then you should definitely use that. You have to be careful about confusing people by making up a term that might already have another more specific meaning. The best source would be others in that industry. We wouldn't know it. But if it doesn't exist, you have to do your best to make something that sounds good.
     

    Cleare

    Senior Member
    IDF
    Russian
    If there is a pre-existing term that most people in that industry know, then you should definitely use that. You have to be careful about confusing people by making up a term that might already have another more specific meaning. The best source would be others in that industry. We wouldn't know it. But if it doesn't exist, you have to do your best to make something that sounds good.
    Thank you kentix, I'm not sure that there is a pre-existing term fixed in a dictionary. So I'm trying to do my best, "with a little help from my friends" ;)!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top