copious amounts of

< Previous | Next >
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    It is hard to say with so little context, but I prefer to keep copious for contexts where there is a sense of abundance or bountifulness (if that's a word)!
    That nuance is in the etymology of the word and I tend to stick to that, but the trend seems to be to use it wherever "large" is meant.

    copious - WordReference.com Dictionary of English
     
    Last edited:

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    Yes, as suzi has suggested, "copious amounts of... " is used as a synonym for "large amounts of...", and I've in fact come across it used just as a more elegant way of saying "lots of...".

    I wouldn't overdo it, though, and I wouldn't personally use it referring to people: I don't think "copious amounts of people..." works. :(
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    We may talk about a "huge number of people".

    We use amount of with uncountable nouns. Number of is used with countable nouns:

    We use a huge amount of paper in the office every day.

    The amount of time it took to finish the job was very frustrating.
    Amount of, number of or quantity of ? - English Grammar Today - Cambridge Dictionary
    In addition, "copious amounts of" is very formal, to the point of sounding pompous or humorous in everyday speech, but may sometimes be used for emphasis:

    He coughed up copious amounts of phlegm.
    He's been smoking copious amounts of weed.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top