copper with a fire grate

leneta

New Member
Spanish (Spain)
Hi people,

I'm reading a novel and I'm not sure what does this sentence mean exactly. It says "The scullery had a copper with a fire grate underneath, but it was used only on bath night, which was Saturday".

Translation: Una caldera con parrilla para calentarse al fuego. It sounds weird...

Thanks!
 
  • Lis48

    Senior Member
    English - British
    In this context it doesn´t sound to me like a copper to do the laundry in.
    3. Chiefly British A large cooking pot made of copper or often of iron.
    http://www.thefreedictionary.com/copper
    The sentence suggests that it was not used any more for cooking but just for boiling water in to pour into a tin bath placed once a week in front of the fire. It also could just be short for a copper kettle but usually it would mean a pot.
    A grate is not the same as a grill.
    The copper sits on top of the fire grate as shown here:

    Un caldero encima de una ¿¿cazón cenicera??
     

    albertovidal

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Argentina
    In this context it doesn´t sound to me like a copper to do the laundry in.
    3. Chiefly British A large cooking pot made of copper or often of iron.
    http://www.thefreedictionary.com/copper
    The sentence suggests that it was not used any more for cooking but just for boiling water in to pour into a tin bath placed once a week in front of the fire. It also could just be short for a copper kettle but usually it would mean a pot.
    A grate is not the same as a grill.
    The copper sits on top of the fire grate as shown here:

    Un caldero encima de una ¿¿cazón cenicera??

    De acuerdo contigo. Por eso dije "marmita" = "pot"
    En cuanto a "grate" (que no es lo mismo que "grill"), al menos por estos lares, se las llama parrillas o rejillas (a veces se las utiliza para la leña que está en la chimenea).
    Saludos
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top