Coppers

kahroba

Senior Member
Persian
Dear guys
Can we write a metal like copper in plural? This is a piece of news in "Newsreel XXII", in "1919" by Dos Passos:
COPPERS
 
  • kahroba

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Dear guys
    Can we write a metal like copper in plural? This is a piece of news in "Newsreel XXII", in "1919" by Dos Passos:
    COPPERS INFLUENCED BY UNCERTAIN OUTLOOK
    Could it mean police forces?
     

    Randisi.

    Senior Member
    American English; USA
    Hi, Karoba.

    I suppose it could mean the copper market, although I've never heard "coppers" used in that manner.

    It could also refer to pennies or even policemen.
     

    kahroba

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Hi, Randisi
    I wonder if this might shed a light. Time of this Newsreel is about 1916. Here's some more news extracts in this section:
    COMING YEAR PROMISES REBIRTH OF RAILROADS
    Debs is Given 30 Years in Prison
    BONDS BUY BULLETS BUY BONDS
    AGITATORS CAN'T GET AMERICAN PASSPORTS
    EMPLOYER MUST PROVE WORKER IS ESSENTIAL
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    This is fairly standard financial reporting jargon. "Coppers" refers to equities in copper
    mining or smelting companies, and not to the metal.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top