cop's killing of wife

  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Did you not read the article beneath the headline? The woman who was killed was a police officer, and so was her husband, who killed her.
     

    Gabriel Malheiros

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Did you not read the article beneath the headline? The woman who was killed was a police officer, and so was her husband, who killed her.
    Yes, so why isn't it written "cop's wife"? If we are talking about a wife of a cop? The killing of a cop's wife?

    Is "cop's" before "killing" because the one who killed the "wife" was a cop?
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Judge dismisses suit in cop’s killing of wife in Canton
    This says that a cop killed a wife. Nothing else. But any reader will assume it means his wife, because the single word wife does not give us any information: there are hundreds of millions of wives in the US. So if it was not his wife the headline would say killing a woman. Then in the article, it might say she was married.

    It is a headline, so is trying to be short. By saying it this way, the tell us two things in a very few words: that the alleged killer was a cop, and the victim was his wife.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top