Copy-ace - meaning

StefanoDG

New Member
Italian - Italy
Hi everybody,

i'm dealing with this term "Copy-ace", I found it within a dialogue of a screenplay.
Here the scene (Gianni is a fashion designer)
-----------
The Opera House’s WARDROBE MISTRESS shows Gianni round the La
Scala wardrobe. Rows of gowns; baskets of shoes; boxes of
bling. Gianni picks up a piece of heavy gold embroidery from
a basket, beads crumbling to the floor as he handles it.

GIANNI
What is it?

WARDROBE MISTRESS
Take it. I’m sure you could use
it.

GIANNI
Copy-ace?

WARDROBE MISTRESS
Not at all.
-----------

I really can't figure out what "Copy-ace" might mean. Can anybody help? Thank you.
 
  • JustKate

    Moderate Mod
    Can you tell us where this is from, StefanoDG? And is this your transcription or did you find it somewhere? I ask because "copy-ace" makes no sense (at least not to me), and so odds are that someone has misheard the dialogue.

    (Cross-posted with The Newt.)
     

    StefanoDG

    New Member
    Italian - Italy
    It's an original screenplay that i'm translating in Italian. So the author wrote it like that. It doesn't make sense even to me and I can't even think what the author wanted to say from the lack of context.

    I don't think that it's a corruption of "Capisci", doesn't make much sense :)
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Various theories, none of them particularly promising:

    1) A pun on "copy" and "Versace," implying that the garment is a knock-off.
    2) "Do you copy, Ace?" (radio slang)
    3) "Copy-ace" = "person who is good at copying things / at writing copy."
     

    StefanoDG

    New Member
    Italian - Italy
    Various theories, none of them particularly promising:

    1) A pun on "copy" and "Versace," implying that the garment is a knock-off.
    2) "Do you copy, Ace?" (radio slang)
    3) "Copy-ace" = "person who is good at copying things / at writing copy."
    I kind of like the first one, but still a bit weird. I believe it has to do with the piece of fabric, so the first I think could be the closest one. Thank you ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top