Copy on paper/onto paper

< Previous | Next >

angelica1985

Senior Member
Italian
Hello everyone! I got something I wrote for work corrected but I’m not sure I was entirely wrong.

My sentence was: ‘you can simply print it out or you can copy it on paper/cardboard’. The person who corrected it said the preposition was wrong and that I should use ‘ onto’ instead.
It’s a very small thing, so I changed it but I was wondering whether both prepositions would be equally acceptable instead.

Is ‘on’ a mistake here? If it is, could you explain why?

Thanks in advance
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The person who corrected it said the preposition was wrong and that I should use ‘ onto’ instead.
    They were right. Of course you can write or draw something on paper or cardboard, rather than on some other surface. But if you’re copying something across from one medium to another, transferring it to a new medium, you would say onto, not on..
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top