"Cor creștin" and "Corul creștin"

  • farscape

    mod-errare humanum est
    Romanian
    Can't figure out how much you know about Romanian grammar and what is the context of your question so here is a brief answer:

    Cor creștin - Christian Choir
    Corul creștin - The Christian Choir
     

    danielstan

    Senior Member
    Romanian - Romania
    In Romanian the titles (of books, movies, songs etc.) usually contain not articulated nouns ("Cor creștin"),
    while the sentences usually contain articulated nouns:
    "Corul creștin a interpretat o melodie." = "The Christian choir played a song"
    "Un cor creștin a interpretat o melodie." = "A Christian choir played a song"
     
    Top