corbusier

  • rs276

    New Member
    United States/ English
    I know who Le Corbusier is, but that's not his real name. I have heard that corbusier means "crow" and I've heard that it means "builder" but I guess those are just rumors.
     

    aurayfrance

    Senior Member
    France, French, English and Spanish
    OlivierG said:
    "Le Corbusier" seems to have chosen his nickname in reference to "corbeau" (crow).

    His real full name was Charles Edouard Jeanneret. "Le Corbusier" was his maternal grandfather's name, which he adopted as a pseudonym after moving to France.
     

    OlivierG

    Senior Member
    France / Français
    aurayfrance said:
    "Le Corbusier" was his maternal grandfather's name, which he adopted as a pseudonym after moving to France.
    You are right. "Au tant pour moi".
    His grandfather's name was "Lecorbésier" (or "Le Corbésier), and he slightly changed it to make his name.
     

    JiPiJou

    Senior Member
    French
    This thread is going round and round because rs276 has not mentioned any context which would help us answer the question rather than just quote the dictionary.
     
    Top