core area

entrapta

Senior Member
Italian
core area

I'm a bit confuse as regards the meaning of core here. If i say that a fitness machine gets right to the core area of your body, what do I mean by core? I assumed it was something like "parte interna" like "interior part" (sort of like the sitimuli go deep into the muscles) but then I found "my abs are getting worked, upper core and lower." So I have to reconsider, I think the core area just means the center of the body. But then again it baffles me when it says "gets to the core". It should simply mean that if works on/affects that part? Anyway is "core area" usually used to describe the midsection? Thanks.
 
  • valepeace13

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hi everybody!
    I have the same problem with a translation on fitness. Do you think that "regione lombare" would fit? Or simply "addominali"?
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    Forse i muscoli del tronco/della fascia centrale del corpo (quindi sia addominali che lombari, direi...). Black, che dici? Mi sembra un uso strano di "core", ma forse è ignoranza mia.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top