core set of tasks

< Previous | Next >

pooyan

Member
persian
Hi. in the following sentence, is it "a 'core set' of tasks" or "a 'core' set of tasks"?

Even after pruning the features and tasks, it is likely that there will be a lot left. This is
fine. You can still make a feature-rich experience effortless by prioritising. In almost
every product or service there is a core set of tasks that everybody uses.
By making
these as effortless to use as possible, everybody benefits.

This paragraph is from 'The Ten Principles Behind Great Customer Experiences' by Matt Watkinson.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
 
Last edited:
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    "Core" is an adjective that describes the set of tasks. The core of something is its center. Here, the phrase refers to the set of tasks that are central to a business activity. (I think it's about tasks that are done by a computer, but that doesn't matter to the meaning of the phrase.)
     

    pooyan

    Member
    persian
    "Core" is an adjective that describes the set of tasks. The core of something is its center. Here, the phrase refers to the set of tasks that are central to a business activity. (I think it's about tasks that are done by a computer, but that doesn't matter to the meaning of the phrase.)
    Thank you Egmont.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top