corked it with my thumb

< Previous | Next >

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
‘Maurice Chevalier you ain’t, but I like you, cher. You’re cheery, which is important, you’re cheeky, which is more important, and you’ve got a lovely bottom, which is all-important. The ass of a man is the piston that drives the world, and you have a good one. In my prime, I would have corked it with my thumb and then eaten you alive. Preferably by the pool of Le Méridien in Monte Carlo, with an admiring audience to applaud my frontside and backside efforts.’
Source: Doctor Sleep by Stephen King

This scene is taking place at the hospice. Dan came to visit Eleanor who is about to kick the bucket. He teased her and in reply she answered the above in high spirit.

What is the idiomatic meaning of the verb cork as used in this context?

Thank you
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    From the Word Reference dictionary on "cork":
    to close or stop up (something with an opening, such as a bottle) with or as if with a cork:[~ (+ up) + object] corked (up) the bottle.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top