corn starch

< Previous | Next >

manuchacha

Member
Italy - italian
Hi,
I have doubts about the meaning of conrn starch.
Context: how to make some white make up, the white cream that clowns use to paint their face, for example. Apparently you can make it your self at home mixing cold creme (I m not sure about the meaning of cold creme either) and corn starch.

The problem is that I get confused with the definition of corn starch...as far as I understand corn starch and corn flour are not the same.
How do we translate corn starch in italian? starch stays for 'amido' or can it be simple 'farina bianca'?
cheers
 
  • Piero.G

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Cornflour: farina finissima di granturco (mais)
    Cornstarch (amer.)


    Quindi, direi farina "gialla", non bianca.
     

    manuchacha

    Member
    Italy - italian
    As literal translation 'farina gialla' (quella per la polenta, tanto per intenderci), I could agree but I think it would not make much sense in this context...and it is not what was shown in the video that I attached to this post ( it was very useful to give the context but it has been kindly removed by the moderator...)
     

    Piero.G

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    No, cornstarch/cornflour è una farina bianchissima, dalla consistenza impalpabile, come il borotalco.:) Si dice anche "amido di mais", guarda qui.

    Ma non si può dire "farina bianca"... anche se è bianchissima!
    Perchè "farina bianca" viene usata per la farina di grano.

    Comunque, oltre il commento, la definizione che ho dato è "farina finissima di granturco"
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Ma non si può dire "farina bianca"... anche se è bianchissima!
    Perchè "farina bianca" viene usata per la farina di grano.

    Comunque, oltre il commento, la definizione che ho dato è "farina finissima di granturco". Sì, d'accordo, ma la farina gialla è quella che si usa per la polenta, la farina bramata ecc. Definire "farina gialla" la cornflour/cornstarch (amido di mais) è del tutto fuorviante.;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top