Corner of Broke-Ass and Strung Out.

JuriTerreni

Senior Member
Chinese-China
From TV series <The Deuce>,
A - There's a quote-unquote "Gentlemen's club" up in the Bronx.
B - Whereabouts?
A - Corner of Broke-Ass and Strung Out.
It's in New York, I assume he's talking about streets, right? So what streets do these words refer to?
Thank you.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    It's a joke. Both "broke-ass" and "strung-out" refer to a situation a person might be in.

    Broke-ass: completely broke, no money.
    Strung out - Tense and on edge.

    Edit: By strung out, the speaker might be referring to being severely affected by being addicted to drugs.
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    I doubt that “tense and on edge” is the intended meaning of “strung out” in this context. It refers to people on drugs.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    What they are saying is it's not a high class "gentleman's club" (strip joint) it's a low class one.;)
     

    bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    This is a very common trope, particularly for describing an unsavory, rundown part of a large city. A lot of terms can fill in the for the two street names at an intersection: Crack, smack, piss... any unsavory act or person, drug name or slang, description of street violence, and disgusting effluvia has probably been used by someone—if you care to look it up.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top