Corner office

deny80

Senior Member
Italian - Italy
Speaking about corporations, I understand that "the corner office" is the room of the CEO, or where the board meet. Is there an Italian equivalent?
Thanks
 
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    There are two ways of interpreting the phrase "corner office".

    Literally, it would mean an office on the corner of a building where you have windows on two side of the room, like THIS. It makes the office seem a place of great importance.

    Figuratively, it just means the office of someone with a high position. Often the CEO, but not always.

    With ProZ, I've found "Ufficio con la poltrona in pelle nera" and "dietro l'angolo" - but I think the first one is more likely what you're looking for.
     

    joanvillafane

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    Hi raffavita - I'd just like to add that it's not only the CEO who is lucky enough to have a corner office. In a tall office building there should be at least 4 corner offices per floor (at least theoretically) so it is used to represent a high status within the organization. He's moved up to a corner office, generally means He got a promotion.
     

    raffavita

    Senior Member
    italian
    Hi Joanvillafane,
    :)
    Actually, he is being moved to the headquarters. So, it is not the same building.
    Does it make sense?
    Thank you. :)
     

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Ciao Raffa:) Una precisazione: headquarters è semplicemente la sede principale di una società. Non c'entra la casa madre di un gruppo di società.:)
     

    raffavita

    Senior Member
    italian
    Ciao Einstein!!
    :):)

    In questo caso è sia l'una che l'altra cosa. Prima aveva detto che questa seconda società era la corporate parent, che ho tradotto con holding.
    :)
     

    mr_six

    Member
    Italian
    Riprendo questo topic perché mi sono imbattuto in questa espressione, e credo che una buona traduzione possa essere "ufficio di rappresentanza".
     

    Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian
    "Ufficio dirigenziale" mi pare buono; se penso a cosa è stato suggerito qui... http://ita.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/management/992389-corner_office.html "ufficio con la poltrona in pelle nera" :eek: "Spiegazione: non vorrei dire una sciocchezza, ma facendo una ricerca in internet, il corner office viene sempre associato ai dirigenti d'azienda: forse perché essendo l'ufficio in angolo è il più luminoso e quindi quello più ambito? Se così fosse, un possibile equivalente (dagli echi quasi fantozziani) potrebbe essere la poltrona girevole in pelle nera, riservata alle più alte sfere aziendali".
    Però più avanti viene detto: "sì il corner office è l'ufficio di rappresentanza ... come dici tu è il più bello e luminoso e posto nell'angolo privilegiato dell'intero ufficio (di solito negli open plan)". Resta da vedere se "ufficio di rappresentanza" ha il significato di "ufficio ad alto livello", come pensa mr six; a me pare di no.




     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/rappresentanza/
    [...] in partic., sale, ambienti, uffici di rappresentanza, quelli destinati, in edifici pubblici e privati, a ricevimenti e riunioni ufficiali, a cerimonie e feste di un certo tono
    So benissimo che cosa significa ufficio di rappresentanza.;) Vorrei capire dove hai sentito dire corner office per intendere ufficio di rappresentanza perché non mi risulta che sia questo il significato dell'espressione inglese (vedi tutti i post precedenti), ma potrei sempre sbagliarmi: dimostramelo, non ho problemi ad ammettere di avere torto.:)
     

    longplay

    Banned
    italian
    Ciao LC. Probabilmente in italiano l "ufficio d' (all') angolo" è uno qualsiasi, magari quello delle Poste;). Nessuna offesa, ovvio!:)
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Ciao LC. Probabilmente in italiano l "ufficio d' (all') angolo" è uno qualsiasi, magari quello delle Poste;). Nessuna offesa, ovvio!:)
    LP, la domanda mia era un'altra. ;) Comunque, ho lo stesso dubbio di Mary, ossia:

    Resta da vedere se "ufficio di rappresentanza" ha il significato di "ufficio ad alto livello", come pensa mr six; a me pare di no.

    Per me non significa ufficio di rappresentanza. Attendo smentite/frasi scritte o dette da madrelingua in cui si evince che intendono, con "corner office", ufficio di rappresentanza. ;)
     

    joanvillafane

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    If the definition of "ufficio di rappresentanza" is the one posted by mr. six, then, no, it is not the same as "corner office." It sounds like what we would call a conference room/meeting room/etc.
     

    Holymaloney

    Senior Member
    English (UK) / Italian - bilingual
    Hi :)!
    I'm with LC on this ;). As far as I'm concerned a corner office is simply a choice spot on an office floor. They are the most sought after offices - especially in those tall modern buildings all in glass - as they are the most luminous and have the best view :D, that's why they're usually occupied by the big wigs of the company (I had a meeting in one last time I was in London and the view was really breathtaking). An ufficio di rappresentanza is another thing and could be located anywhere and doesn't necessarily have to be a corner office.
     

    longplay

    Banned
    italian
    LP, la domanda mia era un'altra. ;) Comunque, ho lo stesso dubbio di Mary, ossia:

    Resta da vedere se "ufficio di rappresentanza" ha il significato di "ufficio ad alto livello", come pensa mr six; a me pare di no.

    Per me non significa ufficio di rappresentanza. Attendo smentite/frasi scritte o dette da madrelingua in cui si evince che intendono, con "corner office", ufficio di rappresentanza. ;)
    Ma io sono d' accordo. Scherzavo su un possibile fraintendimento ("tutto italiano", però).;)
     

    sunny1976

    Senior Member
    italian
    ciao a tutti, mi sono imbattuta nella stessa frase... e se traducessimo con "ai piani alti" ? il mio contesto è: The aspiring audiophile who hasn’t quite landed a corner office, but demands the highest-quality components for the money"... (sito che vende giradischi).. o forse in questo caso tradurrei piuttosto: l'aspirante audiofilo che non è ancora un esperto ma che pretende componenti della massima qualità"
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Hi Sunny,

    I suspect the mods will want you to stick to this old thread, so I'll answer here. I think (though I'm not certain) that in your context it means "the aspiring audiophile who has a limited budget to spend": i.e., he or she is working an ordinary job, not a high-paying job of the kind associated with "the corner office," so doesn't have a ton of cash, but wants to buy high-quality components for a good price.
     

    ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    Yes, I think "ilcarciofo" is right: for the money he has at his disposal/that his budget will allow/that he can afford to spend, so 'for a good price'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top