corona

IsaInToscana

Senior Member
Hi folks,

I'm trying to find the English translation of this term. WR says it's "corona", but I'm not convinced.

The symbol is that dot and semicircle that appears above or below a note and means that you can hold that note for as long as you wish. This contradicts what the Corriere della Sera dictionary gives as the English translation: pause sign. Actually, it also translates it into "hold" (AmE).

In the text I am translating, this term features in the plural form: corone. Here's the entire sentence:
"...per l'artista sono tempi musicali, dove i temi ritornano, nascono, muoiono, si danno echi e ritornelli. Pause, corone."

I will spare you my clumsy attempts at translating the whole sentence (art critics' reviews in Italian are so difficult to translate), but I would appreciate any advice on translating the specific term.
Can I translate it as "holds" ?

Grazie mille.
 
  • GavinW

    Senior Member
    British English
    Never heard "fermata". Might be a AE/BE split. I think I've always said and heard "pause" or "pause sign".... And the same for "corona": never come across that one either. But I never was a professional musician....
     

    IsaInToscana

    Senior Member
    To reply to GavinW, I couldn't have used "pause" in any case ("pause sign" would not be suitable in this context because the topic is artwork and what it expresses) because I would be repeating myself. The original text reads: Pause, corone.

    Thank you DavideV for confirming "fermata". I feel more confident now.

    Thanks again to all of you ;)
     

    GavinW

    Senior Member
    British English
    Fair enough! I understand that, as the context is metaphorical, a term that "risks" being more technical may be more appropriate.
     
    Top