correct a sentence with intensifier

Hela

Senior Member
Tunisia - French
Dear teachers,

I have some hesitation about the following sentences. Would you please tell me which ones are incorrect?

1) He is such a rude man to talk to.
2) No one ever talks to such a rude man.
3) No one ever talks to him because he is such a rude man (grammatically correct?)

4) I have too little time to help you.
5) I haven't too much time to help you.

Many thanks,
Hela
 
  • timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    Hela said:
    Dear teachers,

    I have some hesitation about the following sentences. Would you please tell me which ones are incorrect?

    1) He is such a rude man to talk to.
    2) No one ever talks to such a rude man.
    3) No one ever talks to him because he is such a rude man (grammatically correct?)

    4) I have too little time to help you.
    5) I haven't too much time to help you.

    Many thanks,
    Hela
    I'd say that they are all grammatically fine, but 5 doesn't make sense at all. Two negatives don't necessarily make a positive. In other words "too little time" is not necessarily the same as "not too much time"!
     

    timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    timpeac said:
    I'd say that they are all grammatically fine, but 5 doesn't make sense at all. Two negatives don't necessarily make a positive. In other words "too little time" is not necessarily the same as "not too much time"!
    Actually I'm wrong there - 5 does work if you assume it means something different. "haven't got too much time" is another way of saying "not very much" but in a polite way, rather than just "go away!"

    So it can mean "I have got some time but not very much to help you"!

    Incidently - it is better with "got" in it too.
     

    Lora

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    5) I haven't got much time to help you.
    I haven't got time to help you.

    Those two are closer to your original statement, but these two also convey the same sort of meaning:

    I don't have a lot of time to help you.
    I don't have enough time to help you.
     

    Hela

    Senior Member
    Tunisia - French
    I don't have a lot of time to help you.
    I don't have enough time to help you.
    This is exactly what I whant to say. But which of 4) or 5) have the same kind of meaning? Is 4) ok but not 5) ?

    Thanks again,
    Hela
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    I don't have a lot of time... I might have enough time even though i don't have a lot

    I don't have enough time... we will definitely not be able to finish with the time I have to help you
     

    Hela

    Senior Member
    Tunisia - French
    Dear teachers,

    In the end I would say that:

    4) "I have too little time to help you" is OK = I haven't enough time to help you.
    5) "I haven't too much time to help you" is wrong.

    Do you agree?


    Can I also say:

    6) He is too rude to be talked to. (OR - He is too rude to talk to ?)
    7) He is too / so rude a man to be talked to.

    Thank you for your help.
    Hela
     

    timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    Hela said:
    Dear teachers,

    In the end I would say that:

    4) "I have too little time to help you" is OK = I haven't enough time to help you.
    5) "I haven't too much time to help you" is wrong.

    Do you agree?


    Can I also say:

    6) He is too rude to be talked to. (OR - He is too rude to talk to ?)
    7) He is too / so rude a man to be talked to.

    Thank you for your help.
    Hela
    4 - yes
    5 - No! it can be said. See my comments above (and those of others). I think this is wrong in terms of what you think it means. I can't say more on this than I said in my first message.

    6- people could say this, but I would say it is grammatically suspect. He is too rude to talk to is much better.
    7- "too" fine. "so" no you can't say this.

    Regards
     

    Hela

    Senior Member
    Tunisia - French
    Dear moderators,

    Are the following sentences correct ?

    1)He’s stingy enough for his wife to leave him. (intensifying adverb)

    2) My uncle has enough money to buy an aeroplane. (determiner and not an intensifying adverb ?)

    Thank you for your help.
    Hela
     

    Nick

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Hela said:
    1)He’s stingy enough for his wife to leave him. (intensifying adverb)

    2) My uncle has enough money to buy an aeroplane. (determiner and not an intensifying adverb ?)
    Both are correct.
     

    Hela

    Senior Member
    Tunisia - French
    I meant "Dear teachers -or else- who are kind enough to help me correct my mistakes". Maybe I should not have used 'moderators'.

    Sorry if I hurt anyone, I didn't mean it. ;)
    Hela
     

    mjscott

    Senior Member
    American English
    1)He’s stingy enough for his wife to leave him. (intensifying adverb)
    How about,
    "He's so stingy his wife left him.
    --with so being the adverb intensifying the predicate adjective stingy? Will it work?
    Your original sentence is awkward--I understand what you're trying to say. Among sentences not quite so awkward might be:
    He's stingy enough to warrant his wife leaving him.


    2) My uncle has enough money to buy an aeroplane. (determiner and not an intensifying adverb ?) yes.
     

    timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    Hela said:
    I meant "Dear teachers -or else- who are kind enough to help me correct my mistakes". Maybe I should not have used 'moderators'.

    Sorry if I hurt anyone, I didn't mean it. ;)
    Hela
    Ah ok, then. But I would be a bit more careful, if you put "moderators" then people are going to think you are only talking to the moderators!

    I think all of us here are happy to help and some of us undoubtedly are teachers - but be aware that most of us are just giving our opinion - even when you are a native speaker, you're not necessarily always right about your own language.

    Best wishes :)
     

    Hela

    Senior Member
    Tunisia - French
    Dear mjscott,

    What about "He is stingy enough for his wife to have left him" ? Is it correct ?

    Many thanks,
    Hela
     

    Hela

    Senior Member
    Tunisia - French
    Dear members,

    Would you please tell me which of the following sentences are possible ? Do they have the same meaning ?

    1) That book is so boring that I cannot finish it. =

    a) That book is too boring to finish (?)
    b) That book is too boring to be finished.
    c) That book is too boring for me to finish.

    2) My uncle has so much money that he can buy an airplane. =

    a) My uncle has such a lot of money that he can buy an airplane (?)

    3) My uncle is so stingy that his wife has left him. =

    a) My uncle is stingy enough for his wife to have left him.
    b) My uncle is too stingy to live with (?)

    Thanks again.
    All the best,
    Hela
     

    Nick

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    1) That book is so boring that I cannot finish it. =

    a) That book is too boring to finish (?)
    b) That book is too boring to be finished.
    c) That book is too boring for me to finish.
    Yes, sentence 1) is possible and it means a), b), and c).

    I wonder a bit about sentence b), however -- using the infinitive "to be" seems unneeded. I guess it is acceptable, though.

    2) My uncle has so much money that he can buy an airplane. =

    a) My uncle has such a lot of money that he can buy an airplane (?)
    Yes, sentence 2) is possible and it means a). It would be better to say "such a large amount" of money instead of "such a lot of money", though.

    3) My uncle is so stingy that his wife has left him. =

    a) My uncle is stingy enough for his wife to have left him.
    b) My uncle is too stingy to live with (?)
    Hmm, the past perfect sounds odd in this case. I guess it is acceptable, but I would say "My uncle is so stingy that his wife left him."

    Either way, the sentence means both a) and b).
     

    Lora

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    My uncle is so stingy that his wife has left him
    My uncle is so stingy that his wife left him

    Both sound acceptable to me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top