Correct pronunciation: Ρένα

Rainbowlight

Senior Member
Spanish
Hello,

First of all, I must apologize for not being able to speak your beautiful language.

I wonder if someone could help me to get an approximate native Greek pronunciation of the diminutive name "Ρένα", which, if I am correct, is short for "Ειρήνη".

Thank you in advance! // Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

Rainbow
 
  • Tr05

    Senior Member
    Greek - Greece
    Hello. I'd like to add that the Greek "Ρ" is not an alveolar trill (Spanish "R-"/"-RR-"), but rather an alveolar flap, so it's pronounced the same as in words like "araña", "oreja" etc.
    Also, Greek and Spanish have the same vowel inventory, so you just pronounce the vowels the way you would pronounce them in Spanish and you're good.
     
    Last edited:
    Top