correctes à la limite

Icetrance

Senior Member
US English
Bonjour!

The measurements taken are "correctes à la limite" (les mesures sont correctes à la limite)

Does this mean tha that the measurements taken are "borderline accurate" (also says that they are "justes à la limite")

I'd appreciate any help:) Thanks
 
  • Kat LaQ

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    How about: The measurements are within (the expected) limits".
    Somehow the phrase seems better if you specify, at least a little, what the limits are:
    "My daily carbohydrate consumption is not within the limits suggested by the National Institutes of Health: I love bread!"
     

    Icetrance

    Senior Member
    US English
    How about: The measurements are within (the expected) limits".
    Somehow the phrase seems better if you specify, at least a little, what the limits are:
    "My daily carbohydrate consumption is not within the limits suggested by the National Institutes of Health: I love bread!"
    Thanks a lot for your input.
     

    Icetrance

    Senior Member
    US English
    It seems that they may be meaning "les mesures sont justes à la limite", which would mean "the measurements are borderline accurate."
     

    bébé chat

    Member
    French - France
    Could you be giving a bit more context please?
    Because honestly it is a very strange construction and both phrase could have a very different meaning.
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    les mesures sont correctes à la limite could mean two things:
    1. the measurements (linear) are just barely/more or less accurate
    OR
    2. the measures (regulations/rules) are just barely acceptable/tolerable
     

    Icetrance

    Senior Member
    US English
    les mesures sont correctes à la limite could mean two things:
    1. the measurements (linear) are just barely/more or less accurate
    OR
    2. the measures (regulations/rules) are just barely acceptable/tolerable
    Civil Engineering document. They are actually talking about real measurements, not as in regulations.

    The phrase is actually "les mesures sont justes à la limite". There may be a typo, in which case it should read "les mesures sont juste à la limite"

    mesures sont justes à la limite = measurements are borderline accurate

    mesures sont juste à la limite = measurements are right at the limit (just at the limit; borderline).

    If it's a typo, I can't be sure. I don't have any background in this field.

    Thanks everyone for your help. I appreciate it.:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top