correctly translated/ translated correctly

< Previous | Next >

nvrmnd

Member
Spanish - Colombia
Hello. I would like to know which sentence is the correct one: "This book is correctly translated." or "This book is translated correctly."

Also, are there any useful tips for me to know where to place an adverb? I get too confused since I've seen adverbs at the end of a sentence and in the middle too.

Thank you all.
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    The position of adverb is very flexible; I don't know of a useful general rule to follow.

    In this particular example, both positions are correct. However, I prefer the second, because the placement at the end emphasizes 'correctly', which presumably is the important word in the sentence.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top