corrects human beings of their <vanities>

Joey Michael

Senior Member
Arabic
<-----Question has been given its own thread.----->

Satire has an equally important roles: it strips the mask off the ills of society, holds up a mirror
to human folly, and corrects human beings of their vanities and hypocrisy.

In the text above, the word "vanities" is an adjective, right? So why it's in plural form? As I know the adjective in English cannot be plural.

Am I right or what?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    The author of The History of the Adventures of Joseph Andrews is Henry Fielding. The author of the essay you have quoted is not listed on the cited web page.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top