Correlative conjunctions

< Previous | Next >

Williams2019

New Member
Spanish
Arthur is absent. Ricardo is absent.

What paired conjunction can we use with this? Help me please. Thank you very much
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    We don’t do people’s homework for them. Do you have any suggestion of your own for a correlative construction that would work?
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    There are four types of conjunctions in English: coordinating, correlative, subordinate, and adverbial. If a paired conjunction is what is formally called s coordinating conjunction, there are only seven of them: and, but, for, nor, or, so, and yet. Of those, which do you think fits here?
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Unfortunately, as lingobingo already posted. "We don’t do people’s homework for them." To prevent this, the forum rules (which you might want to take the time to read) say that you have to give us your answer first, and say why you think it's correct. After you do that, we'll comment on what you wrote and give our answers - but only after you do that. There are sites that will do your homework for you, but the good ones ("good" in the sense of having people who know what they're writing about) aren't free, and the free ones are often not good.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top