correr a cargo de.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by bowarco, Jan 7, 2014.

  1. bowarco Senior Member

    Tenerife, Canary Islands
    Spanish-Spain.
    I know that esta ronda corre a cargo de la casa is " This round is on the house" but what about in the expression below.

    · Les recuerdo que tendrá que desayunar antes de las 8 porque es la hora de salida del hotel, si no lo hace el desayuno correrá por su cuenta:
    · You are reminded that breakfast must be finished by 8 because it is the time to leave the hotel otherwise breakfast will be on you....


    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Iropan Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    You are reminded that breakfast will only be complimentary until 8, which is check-out time, otherwise breakfast will be charged to you.

    "Will be on you" es correcto, pero algo vulgar, a la gente de los hoteles les gusta ser muy rimbombante.
     
  3. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    "Breakfast will be on you" might​ mean you will be charged for breakfast,
    but it sounds a little too much like spilling scrambled eggs on your shirt.:D
     
  4. bowarco Senior Member

    Tenerife, Canary Islands
    Spanish-Spain.
    Thank you very much chic@s
     
  5. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    "It will be your responsibility."
     
  6. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Otherwise you will be charged for breakfast.
    "On you" se usa cuando tú pagas el desayuno de otros, también.
     

Share This Page

Loading...