corrispondenza fitta e complice

Interpres

Senior Member
USA English
Ciao a tutti,

I'm having trouble with the adjectives "fitto" and "complice" in the following sentence:

"Alessandro intratterrà fino alla fine, anche dal cuore profondo dell’Asia, una corrispondenza fitta e complice con la madre."

The source is an article on Alexander the Great. Here is a tentative translation:

"Alexander will maintain a close and secret correspondence with his mother even from the deep heart of Asia."

Or should "fitta" be something more like "abundant"? My dictionary gives "consipiratorial" for "complice", but I don't think that fits here. Any ideas?

Thanks,
Interpres
 
  • etz

    New Member
    Italian
    I would say

    fitto=intense

    complice is more like "close", i don't think it has nothing to do with a plot unless stated elsewhere in the text
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top